CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:236 D89698

Mr. Richard Powley
Jade International, Inc.
102 Georgetown Bldg.
Folcroft, PA 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of Supa Stadia, Stadia and Sport from The United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Powley:

In your letter dated March 23, 1999, on behalf of your client, The JDL Company, you request a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Supa Stadia, Stadia and Sport will be 3209.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in an aqueous medium: Based on acrylic or vinyl polymers. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division